Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pico Rivera, CA

North Park Academy of the Arts

Federal NCES profile for North Park Academy of the Arts, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 061218001376
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
21
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
19
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Park Academy of the Arts earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 3
middle schools in Pico Rivera · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
19.7:1
students per teacher
72.3%
free-lunch eligible

North Park Academy of the Arts has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Park Academy of the Arts ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Pico Rivera, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+32 students YoY

North Park Academy of the Arts grew from 499 students in 2022-23 to 531 in 2023-24 (+6.4%).

Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 24.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+32 students YoY 061218001376 · Pico Rivera, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

512 enr · 19.7:1 · 72.3% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: El Rancho High (1,995 students)

North Park Academy of the Arts grew from 499 students in 2022-23 to 531 in 2023-24 (+6.4%). Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 24.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

North Park Academy of the Arts in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Park Academy of the Arts reports 512 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Park Academy of the Arts compares

North Park Academy of the Arts is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.7:1 ▼ 8% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 72.3% ▲ 30% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 512 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.7:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
512
Bigger than 63% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
72.3%
free-lunch eligible - 30% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.7:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 33% in California - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
32.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,168
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 256 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 38 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 96.1%
Asian 2.0%
White 1.2%
African American 0.6%
Two or More 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 96.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 7.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 7.6, North Park Academy of the Arts is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for El Rancho Unified reports $18,168 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Park Academy of the Arts Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
El Rancho High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rivera Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Steam Academy @ Burke Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rivera Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Valencia Academy of the Arts Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Park Academy of the Arts's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

El Rancho Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Pico Rivera

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Park Academy of the Arts

How many students attend North Park Academy of the Arts?

North Park Academy of the Arts has 512 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pico Rivera, CA. CCD year-over-year: 499 (2022-23) → 531 (2023-24), up 32.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Park Academy of the Arts?

The student-teacher ratio at North Park Academy of the Arts is 19.7:1, which is 8% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Park Academy of the Arts?

72.3% of students at North Park Academy of the Arts are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Park Academy of the Arts?

The largest demographic group at North Park Academy of the Arts is Hispanic or Latino at 96.1% of enrollment, in Pico Rivera, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Park Academy of the Arts?

North Park Academy of the Arts has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Park Academy of the Arts rank among middle schools in Pico Rivera?

By Resource Investment Index, North Park Academy of the Arts ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Pico Rivera, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Pico Rivera on the city page.

What other schools are in El Rancho Unified?

Besides North Park Academy of the Arts, El Rancho Unified also operates El Rancho High (1,995 students), Rivera Middle (544 students), and Steam Academy @ Burke (534 students). See the El Rancho Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved