- Enrollment
- 1,053
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hendersonville, NC
North Henderson High
Federal NCES profile for North Henderson High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
North Henderson High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- #3 of 3
- high schools in Hendersonville · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.7:1
- students per teacher
- 55.4%
- free-lunch eligible
North Henderson High has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Henderson High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Hendersonville, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370210000804 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-102 students YoY
North Henderson High shrank from 1,146 students in 2022-23 to 1,044 in 2023-24 (-8.9%).
Teacher FTE added 67.3 → 67.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-102 students YoY 370210000804 · Hendersonville, NC High · MID · TRAD
1,052 enr · 15.7:1 · 55.4% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: West Henderson High (1,053 students)
North Henderson High shrank from 1,146 students in 2022-23 to 1,044 in 2023-24 (-8.9%). Teacher FTE added 67.3 → 67.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
North Henderson High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- West Henderson
West Henderson High
1,053 students
- This school
North Henderson High
1,052 students
- East Henderson
East Henderson High
932 students
- Rugby Middle
Rugby Middle
849 students
- Apple Valley M
Apple Valley Middle
820 students
- Hendersonville
Hendersonville High
794 students
What this shows North Henderson High reports 1,052 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Henderson High compares
North Henderson High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.7:1 | ▼ 1% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 55.4% | ▼ 16% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,052 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 46.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.7, North Henderson High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Henderson County Schools reports $11,579 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Henderson High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Henderson High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Henderson High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rugby Middle | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Apple Valley Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hendersonville High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Henderson High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 932
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 849
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 820
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 794
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar high schools in Hendersonville
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,052 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Henderson High
How many students attend North Henderson High?
North Henderson High has 1,052 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hendersonville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,146 (2022-23) → 1,044 (2023-24), down 102.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Henderson High?
The student-teacher ratio at North Henderson High is 15.7:1, which is 1% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 0% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Henderson High?
55.4% of students at North Henderson High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Henderson High?
The largest demographic group at North Henderson High is White at 46.9% of enrollment, in Hendersonville, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Henderson High?
North Henderson High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Henderson High rank among high schools in Hendersonville?
By Resource Investment Index, North Henderson High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Hendersonville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Hendersonville on the city page.
What other schools are in Henderson County Schools?
Besides North Henderson High, Henderson County Schools also operates West Henderson High (1,053 students), East Henderson High (932 students), and Rugby Middle (849 students). See the Henderson County Schools district page for the complete list.