- Enrollment
- 589
- Students per teacher
- 26.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · North East, PA
North East Hs
Federal NCES profile for North East Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
North East Hs earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in North East · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.7:1
- students per teacher
- 34.2%
- free-lunch eligible
North East Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North East Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in North East, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421716006145 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
North East Hs held near 543 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 38.2 → 67.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+17 students YoY 421716006145 · North East, PA High · MID · TRAD
521 enr · 13.7:1 · 34.2% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: North East Intrmd El (589 students)
North East Hs held near 543 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 38.2 → 67.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
North East Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North East Int
North East Intrmd El
589 students
- This school
North East Hs
521 students
- North East Ms
North East Ms
322 students
- Earle C Davis
Earle C Davis Primary
315 students
What this shows North East Hs reports 521 students on the CCD universe file.
How North East Hs compares
North East Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▲ 1% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.2% | ▼ 41% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 521 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.8, North East Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for North East Sd reports $15,224 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North East Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North East Intrmd El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North East Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Earle C Davis Primary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North East Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 322
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 315
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~521 students)
Frequently asked questions about North East Hs
How many students attend North East Hs?
North East Hs has 521 students enrolled. It is a high school in North East, PA. CCD year-over-year: 526 (2022-23) → 543 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North East Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at North East Hs is 13.7:1, which is 1% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North East Hs?
34.2% of students at North East Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North East Hs?
The largest demographic group at North East Hs is White at 91.6% of enrollment, in North East, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North East Hs?
North East Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North East Hs rank among public schools in North East?
By Resource Investment Index, North East Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in North East, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in North East Sd?
Besides North East Hs, North East Sd also operates North East Intrmd El (589 students), North East Ms (322 students), and Earle C Davis Primary (315 students). See the North East Sd district page for the complete list.