North Central Secure Trmnt Unt
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Danville, Pennsylvania
North Central Secure Trmnt Unt in Danville, Pennsylvania enrolled 43 students in 2024-25 with 11.5 full-time teachers, 3.7 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 48% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
29 students in 2022-23, 36 students in 2023-24, 43 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 11.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 29 | 11.0 | 2.6 |
| 2023-24 | 36 | 10.5 | 3.4 |
| 2024-25 | 43 | 11.5 | 3.7 |
3.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools
Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Central Secure Trmnt Unt enrolled 81 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.5% of students were Black, 20.9% Hispanic, 16.3% White in 2024-25.
- Black60.5%
- Hispanic20.9%
- White16.3%
- Asian2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Danville
3 public high schools in Danville report 2024-25 enrollment; North Central Secure Trmnt Unt is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Danville Area SHS | 635 | 16.0 | 28.3% |
| Danville Ctr Adolescent Female | 45 | 3.9 | not reported |
| North Central Secure Trmnt Unt | 43 | 3.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about North Central Secure Trmnt Unt
- Danville Ctr Adolescent FemaleThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 45 students, 3.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Danville Area SHSThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 635 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare North Central Secure Trmnt Unt with Danville Ctr Adolescent FemaleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much North Central Secure Trmnt Unt spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaNorth Central Secure Trmnt Unt is the number 646 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#646 of 709
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher3.7 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.3.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about North Central Secure Trmnt Unt
How many students attend North Central Secure Trmnt Unt?
43 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Danville, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at North Central Secure Trmnt Unt?
3.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is North Central Secure Trmnt Unt a Title I school?
North Central Secure Trmnt Unt was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is North Central Secure Trmnt Unt in?
North Central Secure Trmnt Unt, NCES district ID 4209933. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 420993307194 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.