High school (grades 9-12) · Wexford, PA

North Allegheny Hs

Federal NCES profile for North Allegheny Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421701007482
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Allegheny Hs earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.

#1 of 4
public schools in Wexford · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
13.7:1
students per teacher
8.1%
free-lunch eligible

North Allegheny Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Allegheny Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Wexford, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+31 students YoY

North Allegheny Hs held near 2,697 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 198.9 → 187.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+31 students YoY 421701007482 · Wexford, PA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,711 enr · 13.7:1 · 8.1% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Mcknight El Sch (875 students)

North Allegheny Hs held near 2,697 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 198.9 → 187.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

North Allegheny Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Allegheny Hs reports 2,711 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Allegheny Hs compares

North Allegheny Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.7:1 ▲ 1% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 8.1% ▼ 86% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,711 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.7:1
Leaner classes than 60% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
2,711
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
8.1%
free-lunch eligible - 86% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.7:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 57% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
11.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$19,362
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors10.0 FTE
Per 271 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
187
in-school suspensions + 65 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 70.2%
Asian 20.8%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
Two or More 3.2%
African American 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 70.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 46.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 46.1, North Allegheny Hs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 30
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Allegheny Sd reports $19,362 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Allegheny Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mcknight El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Marshall Ms Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Marshall El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Franklin El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Carson Ms Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Allegheny Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Allegheny Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Allegheny Hs

How many students attend North Allegheny Hs?

North Allegheny Hs has 2,711 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wexford, PA. CCD year-over-year: 2,666 (2022-23) → 2,697 (2023-24), nearly flat (+31).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Allegheny Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at North Allegheny Hs is 13.7:1, which is 1% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Allegheny Hs?

8.1% of students at North Allegheny Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Allegheny Hs?

The largest demographic group at North Allegheny Hs is White at 70.2% of enrollment, in Wexford, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Allegheny Hs?

North Allegheny Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Allegheny Hs rank among public schools in Wexford?

By Resource Investment Index, North Allegheny Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Wexford, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in North Allegheny Sd?

Besides North Allegheny Hs, North Allegheny Sd also operates Mcknight El Sch (875 students), Marshall Ms (847 students), and Marshall El Sch (800 students). See the North Allegheny Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved