- Enrollment
- 523
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Norphlet, AR
Norphlet Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Norphlet Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Norphlet Middle School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arkansas median.
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 33.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 338
- students enrolled
Norphlet Middle School has class sizes near the Arkansas median. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 051251001607 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
Norphlet Middle School grew from 317 students in 2022-23 to 337 in 2023-24 (+6.3%).
Teacher FTE added 26.4 → 27.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+20 students YoY 051251001607 · Norphlet, AR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
338 enr · 13:1 · 33.4% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Smackover Elementary School (523 students)
Norphlet Middle School grew from 317 students in 2022-23 to 337 in 2023-24 (+6.3%). Teacher FTE added 26.4 → 27.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Norphlet Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Smackover Elem
Smackover Elementary School
523 students
- Smackover High
Smackover High School
347 students
- This school
Norphlet Middle School
338 students
What this shows Norphlet Middle School reports 338 students on the CCD universe file.
How Norphlet Middle School compares
Norphlet Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▼ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.4% | ▼ 44% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 338 | top 60% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.8, Norphlet Middle School is about as mixed as the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Smackover School District reports $11,892 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Norphlet Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smackover Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Smackover High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Norphlet Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 347
- Students per teacher
- 8.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~338 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13:1)
Frequently asked questions about Norphlet Middle School
How many students attend Norphlet Middle School?
Norphlet Middle School has 338 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Norphlet, AR. CCD year-over-year: 317 (2022-23) → 337 (2023-24), up 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Norphlet Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Norphlet Middle School is 13:1, which is 4% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Norphlet Middle School?
33.4% of students at Norphlet Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Norphlet Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Norphlet Middle School is White at 74.3% of enrollment, in Norphlet, AR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Norphlet Middle School?
Norphlet Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Smackover School District?
Besides Norphlet Middle School, Smackover School District also operates Smackover Elementary School (523 students) and Smackover High School (347 students). See the Smackover School District district page for the complete list.