Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Chicago, Illinois
Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 695 students in 2024-25 with 45.0 full-time teachers, 15.4 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
658 students in 2022-23, 635 students in 2023-24, 695 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 47.0 to 45.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 658 | 47.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 635 | 47.0 | 13.5 |
| 2024-25 | 695 | 45.0 | 15.4 |
15.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
2 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson enrolled 629 students and reported no counselor; it reported 117 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses2
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions117
- Chronically absent53.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
94.2% of students were Black, 4.9% Hispanic, 0.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black94.2%
- Hispanic4.9%
- Two or more races0.6%
- White0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 6‑9% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% or less | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 145 students in Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 83% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 145 | 25,742 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Chicago
150 public high schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lane Technical High School | 4,604 | 16.6 | not reported |
| Taft High School | 4,487 | 16.3 | not reported |
| Curie Metropolitan High School | 3,099 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Kenwood Academy High School | 2,268 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Young Magnet High School | 2,223 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Lincoln Park High School | 2,214 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Jones College Prep High School | 1,954 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Mather High School | 1,777 | 14.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson
- Corliss High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 430 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- YCCS-Olive Harvey Mid College High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 128 students, 21.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson with Corliss High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisNoble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson is the number 275 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#275 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher15.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.15.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson
How many students attend Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson?
695 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 658 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson?
15.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson a Title I school?
Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson do on state tests?
The students tested at Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson?
90-94% of the 145 students in Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Noble St Chtr-Butler - Crimson in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993006450 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.