Nitro Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Nitro, West Virginia
Nitro Elementary School in Nitro, West Virginia enrolled 377 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 26%
364 students in 2022-23, 357 students in 2023-24, 377 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.5 to 27.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 364 | 21.5 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 357 | 29.0 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 377 | 27.0 | 14.0 |
14.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools
Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 353 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nitro Elementary School enrolled 353 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 353 of the 353 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absent28.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
81.7% of students were White, 11.9% of two or more races, 4.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White81.7%
- Two or more races11.9%
- Black4.8%
- Hispanic0.8%
- Asian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Nitro Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | West Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25‑29% | 42% | 41.3% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35‑39% | 33% (2021-22) | 34.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Nitro
2 public elementary schools in Nitro report 2024-25 enrollment; Nitro Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitro Elementary School | 377 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Rock Branch Elementary | 187 | 10.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Nitro Elementary School
- Anne Bailey Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 221 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Rock Branch ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 187 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Nitro Elementary School with Anne Bailey Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kanawha County Schools spends per student$14,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,242
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaNitro Elementary School is the number 94 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#94 of 393
- West Virginia schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Nitro Elementary School
How many students attend Nitro Elementary School?
377 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 364 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Nitro, WV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Nitro Elementary School?
14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Nitro Elementary School a Title I school?
Nitro Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Nitro Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Nitro Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Nitro Elementary School in?
Kanawha County Schools, NCES district ID 5400600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540060000425 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.