Middle school (grades 6-8) · Hacienda Heights, CA

Newton Middle

Federal NCES profile for Newton Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 061632502058
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
6
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Newton Middle earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#9 of 18
public schools in Hacienda Heights · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
23.5:1
students per teacher
43.5%
free-lunch eligible

Newton Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Newton Middle ranks #9 of 18 public schools in Hacienda Heights, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Newton Middle held near 571 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 24.9 → 25.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 061632502058 · Hacienda Heights, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

565 enr · 23.5:1 · 43.5% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Los Altos High (1,592 students)

Newton Middle held near 571 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 24.9 → 25.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Newton Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Newton Middle reports 565 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Newton Middle compares

Newton Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.5:1 ▲ 9% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.5% ▼ 22% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 565 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.5:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
565
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.5%
free-lunch eligible - 22% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.5:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 67% in California - lower ratio than 33% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
25.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,407
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 565 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 83.7%
Asian 11.5%
White 2.7%
Two or More 1.4%
African American 0.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 83.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.5, Newton Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hacienda La Puente Unified reports $17,407 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Newton Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Los Altos High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Glen a. Wilson High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mesa Robles Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cedarlane Academy Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
La Puente High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Newton Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hacienda La Puente Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Hacienda Heights

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Newton Middle

How many students attend Newton Middle?

Newton Middle has 565 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Hacienda Heights, CA. CCD year-over-year: 575 (2022-23) → 571 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Newton Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Newton Middle is 23.5:1, which is 9% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 50% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Newton Middle?

43.5% of students at Newton Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Newton Middle?

The largest demographic group at Newton Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 83.7% of enrollment, in Hacienda Heights, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Newton Middle?

Newton Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Newton Middle rank among public schools in Hacienda Heights?

By Resource Investment Index, Newton Middle ranks #9 of 18 public schools in Hacienda Heights, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hacienda Heights on the city page.

What other schools are in Hacienda La Puente Unified?

Besides Newton Middle, Hacienda La Puente Unified also operates Los Altos High (1,592 students), Glen a. Wilson High (1,456 students), and Mesa Robles (1,246 students). See the Hacienda La Puente Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved