Other / mixed grade configuration · Newark Valley, NY

Newark Valley Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for Newark Valley Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 362067002900
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
62
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Newark Valley Senior High School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Newark Valley · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
9.4:1
small classes for New York
42.0%
free-lunch eligible

Newark Valley Senior High School has class sizes smaller than 78% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Newark Valley Senior High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Newark Valley, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Newark Valley Senior High School held near 405 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 40.2 → 43.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 362067002900 · Newark Valley, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD

378 enr · 9.4:1 · 42.0% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Nathan T Hall School (325 students)

Newark Valley Senior High School held near 405 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 40.2 → 43.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Newark Valley Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Newark Valley Senior High School reports 378 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Newark Valley Senior High School compares

Newark Valley Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.4:1 ▼ 20% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.0% ▼ 25% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 378 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.4:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
378
Bigger than 44% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.0%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.4:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 22% in New York - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
24.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$25,307
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 189 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
53
in-school suspensions + 27 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 96.3%
Hispanic or Latino 1.3%
African American 0.8%
Two or More 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 96.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 7.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 7.2, Newark Valley Senior High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 5

District finance for Newark Valley Central School District reports $25,307 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Newark Valley Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nathan T Hall School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Newark Valley Middle School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Newark Valley Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Newark Valley Central School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Newark Valley Senior High School

How many students attend Newark Valley Senior High School?

Newark Valley Senior High School has 378 students enrolled. It is a public school in Newark Valley, NY. CCD year-over-year: 414 (2022-23) → 405 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Newark Valley Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Newark Valley Senior High School is 9.4:1, which is 20% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 40% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Newark Valley Senior High School?

42.0% of students at Newark Valley Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Newark Valley Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at Newark Valley Senior High School is White at 96.3% of enrollment, in Newark Valley, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Newark Valley Senior High School?

Newark Valley Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Newark Valley Senior High School rank among public schools in Newark Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Newark Valley Senior High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Newark Valley, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Newark Valley Central School District?

Besides Newark Valley Senior High School, Newark Valley Central School District also operates Nathan T Hall School (325 students) and Newark Valley Middle School (278 students). See the Newark Valley Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved