New River Primary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Oak Hill, West Virginia
New River Primary in Oak Hill, West Virginia enrolled 605 students in 2024-25 with 39.0 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%
664 students in 2022-23, 648 students in 2023-24, 605 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.0 to 39.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 664 | 42.0 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 648 | 41.0 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 605 | 39.0 | 15.5 |
15.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools
Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 515 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New River Primary enrolled 515 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 515 of the 515 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions15
- Chronically absent54.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
84.5% of students were White, 9.8% of two or more races, 5.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White84.5%
- Two or more races9.8%
- Black5.1%
- Hispanic0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Oak Hill
2 public elementary schools in Oak Hill report 2024-25 enrollment; New River Primary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| New River Primary | 605 | 15.5 | not reported |
| New River Intermediate | 523 | 12.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about New River Primary
- New River IntermediateThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 523 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Ridgeview ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 19 miles away: 453 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).19 mi
- Compare New River Primary with New River IntermediateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fayette County Schools spends per student$14,235 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,235
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaNew River Primary is the number 16 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#16 of 393
- West Virginia schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about New River Primary
How many students attend New River Primary?
605 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 664 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oak Hill, WV.What is the student-teacher ratio at New River Primary?
15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is New River Primary a Title I school?
New River Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is New River Primary in?
Fayette County Schools, NCES district ID 5400300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540030001598 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.