New Franklin School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Portsmouth, New Hampshire

New Franklin School in Portsmouth, New Hampshire enrolled 247 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 8.5 students per teacher against the New Hampshire elementary-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 80-84% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Hampshire: 50.8% and 41.6%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

259 students in 2022-23, 256 students in 2023-24, 247 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.5 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at New Franklin School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 256, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232592023-242562024-25247
Students enrolled at New Franklin School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 256, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232592023-242562024-25247
Students enrolled at New Franklin School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 256, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232592023-242562024-25247
Students enrolled at New Franklin School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 256, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232592023-242562024-25247
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325926.59.8
2023-2425625.510.0
2024-2524729.08.5

8.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 New Hampshire elementary schools

Among the 278 New Hampshire elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Hampshire elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.3 to 24.0; New Franklin School 8.5; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherNew Franklin School 8.5state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Hampshire elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.3 to 24.0; New Franklin School 8.5; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherNew Franklin School 8.5state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Hampshire elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.3 to 24.0; New Franklin School 8.5; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherNew Franklin School 8.5state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Hampshire elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.3 to 24.0; New Franklin School 8.5; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherNew Franklin School 8.5state median 10.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 136 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New Franklin School enrolled 271 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 136 of the 271 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

82.6% of students were White, 9.3% of two or more races, 6.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White82.6%
  2. Two or more races9.3%
  3. Hispanic6.5%
  4. Asian1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at New Franklin School scored proficient or above: 80-84% in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% in math in 2022-23, against 50.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew Hampshire
Reading and language arts, 2021-2280‑84%75%50.8%
Math, 2022-2375‑79%63% (2021-22)41.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Portsmouth

3 public elementary schools in Portsmouth report 2024-25 enrollment; New Franklin School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mary C. Dondero Elementary School3289.412.5%
Little Harbour School3259.610.2%
New Franklin School2478.517.4%

All public schools in Portsmouth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about New Franklin School

  1. Little Harbour SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 325 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Mary C. Dondero Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 328 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare New Franklin School with Little Harbour SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Portsmouth School District spends per student$25,059 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,059
  5. The largest public schools in New HampshireNew Franklin School is the number 153 by size of 280 New Hampshire elementary schools open in 2024-25.#153 of 280
  6. New Hampshire schools by students per teacher8.5 students per teacher here against the New Hampshire median of 10.8 for elementary schools.8.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about New Franklin School

  1. How many students attend New Franklin School?
    247 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 259 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Portsmouth, NH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at New Franklin School?
    8.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Hampshire median for elementary schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is New Franklin School a Title I school?
    New Franklin School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at New Franklin School do on state tests?
    The students tested at New Franklin School scored proficient or above: 80-84% in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% in math in 2022-23, against 50.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is New Franklin School in?
    Portsmouth School District, NCES district ID 3305820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 330582000377 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22