New Crossroads Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Bisbee, Arizona

New Crossroads Academy in Bisbee, Arizona enrolled 311 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 5% or less (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

363 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at New Crossroads Academy by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 26801002003004002022-233632023-24268
Students enrolled at New Crossroads Academy by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 26801002003004002022-233632023-24268
Students enrolled at New Crossroads Academy by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 26801002003004002022-233632023-24268
Students enrolled at New Crossroads Academy by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 26801002003004002022-233632023-24268
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23363not reportednot reported
2023-24268not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New Crossroads Academy enrolled 121 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

68.2% of students were Hispanic, 21.9% White, 4.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic68.2%
  2. White21.9%
  3. Black4.8%
  4. American Indian4.8%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at New Crossroads Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2211‑19%11‑19%40.4%
Math, 2022-2320% or less11‑19% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

5% or less of the 121 students in New Crossroads Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate5% or less5% or less77.8%
Students in the class12112193,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about New Crossroads Academy

  1. Bisbee High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 306 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Buena High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 21 miles away: 1,715 students, 21.9 per teacher (2024-25).21 mi
  3. Compare New Crossroads Academy with Bisbee High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) spends per student$8,350 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,350
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaNew Crossroads Academy is the number 249 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#249 of 580
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about New Crossroads Academy

  1. How many students attend New Crossroads Academy?
    311 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 363 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bisbee, AZ.
  2. Is New Crossroads Academy a Title I school?
    New Crossroads Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at New Crossroads Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at New Crossroads Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at New Crossroads Academy?
    5% or less of the 121 students in New Crossroads Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is New Crossroads Academy in?
    Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687), NCES district ID 0401015. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040101503744 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22