New Center Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Sevierville, Tennessee

New Center Elementary in Sevierville, Tennessee enrolled 616 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 31-35% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 28% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 15%

855 students in 2022-23, 617 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 51.5 to 43.8.

Students enrolled at New Center Elementary by school year2022-23: 855, 2023-24: 61702505007501k2022-238552023-24617
Students enrolled at New Center Elementary by school year2022-23: 855, 2023-24: 61702505007501k2022-238552023-24617
Students enrolled at New Center Elementary by school year2022-23: 855, 2023-24: 61702505007501k2022-238552023-24617
Students enrolled at New Center Elementary by school year2022-23: 855, 2023-24: 61702505007501k2022-238552023-24617
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2385551.516.6
2023-2461743.814.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 558 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New Center Elementary enrolled 837 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 558 of the 837 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absent30.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.0% of students were White, 8.6% Hispanic, 1.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White88.0%
  2. Hispanic8.6%
  3. Two or more races1.6%
  4. Black0.8%
  5. Pacific Islander0.6%
  6. Asian0.2%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at New Center Elementary scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2231‑35%31%35%
Math, 2022-2337%30% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Sevierville

8 public elementary schools in Sevierville report 2024-25 enrollment; New Center Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Catlettsburg Elementary School64614.5not reported
New Center Elementary61616.6not reported
Pigeon Forge Primary53214.8not reported
Boyds Creek Elementary School48013.7not reported
Sevierville Primary45915.0not reported
Catons Chapel Elementary2908.9not reported
Wearwood Elementary18714.7not reported
T Lawson Early Childhood Education Center16238.3not reported

All public schools in Sevierville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about New Center Elementary

  1. Catons Chapel ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 5.5 miles away: 290 students, 8.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
  2. Sevierville PrimaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.0 miles away: 459 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.0 mi
  3. Compare New Center Elementary with Catons Chapel ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sevier County School System spends per student$12,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,911
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeNew Center Elementary is the number 234 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#234 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about New Center Elementary

  1. How many students attend New Center Elementary?
    616 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 855 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sevierville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at New Center Elementary?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is New Center Elementary a Title I school?
    New Center Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at New Center Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at New Center Elementary scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is New Center Elementary in?
    Sevier County School System, NCES district ID 4703780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470378001551 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22