- Enrollment
- 162
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Cloverdale, OR
Nestucca K8
Federal NCES profile for Nestucca K8, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Nestucca K8 earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Oregon median.
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.7:1
- students per teacher
- 70.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 336
- students enrolled
Nestucca K8 has class sizes near the Oregon median. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 410870001077 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Nestucca K8 held near 358 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 18.2 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 410870001077 · Cloverdale, OR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
336 enr · 18.7:1 · 70.2% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Nestucca High School (162 students)
Nestucca K8 held near 358 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE held 18.2 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →
How Nestucca K8 compares
Nestucca K8 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Oregon | Oregon avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.7:1 | ▲ 6% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 70.2% | ▲ 33% | 52.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 336 | top 52% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 64.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.1, Nestucca K8 is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Nestucca Valley Sd 101j reports $21,283 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Nestucca K8 Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nestucca High School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Nestucca K8's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~336 students)
Frequently asked questions about Nestucca K8
How many students attend Nestucca K8?
Nestucca K8 has 336 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Cloverdale, OR. CCD year-over-year: 349 (2022-23) → 358 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Nestucca K8?
The student-teacher ratio at Nestucca K8 is 18.7:1, which is 6% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 19% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Nestucca K8?
70.2% of students at Nestucca K8 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Nestucca K8?
The largest demographic group at Nestucca K8 is White at 64.3% of enrollment, in Cloverdale, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Nestucca K8?
Nestucca K8 has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Nestucca Valley Sd 101j?
Besides Nestucca K8, Nestucca Valley Sd 101j also operates Nestucca High School (162 students). See the Nestucca Valley Sd 101j district page for the complete list.