- Enrollment
- 1,939
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Nederland, CO
Nederland Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Nederland Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Nederland Elementary School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14:1
- students per teacher
- 23.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 196
- students enrolled
Nederland Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 080249000130 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Nederland Elementary School held near 194 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 14.9 → 13.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 080249000130 · Nederland, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
196 enr · 14:1 · 23.8% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Boulder High School (1,939 students)
Nederland Elementary School held near 194 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 14.9 → 13.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Nederland Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Boulder High S
Boulder High School
1,939 students
- Fairview High
Fairview High School
1,863 students
- Broomfield Hig
Broomfield High School
1,693 students
- Centaurus High
Centaurus High School
1,557 students
- Peak to Peak C
Peak to Peak Charter School
1,447 students
- This school 196
Nederland Elementary School
196 students
What this shows Nederland Elementary School reports 196 students on the CCD universe file.
How Nederland Elementary School compares
Nederland Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14:1 | ▼ 16% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.8% | ▼ 38% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 196 | top 77% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 19.9, Nederland Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 reports $17,172 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Nederland Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fairview High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Broomfield High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Centaurus High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Peak to Peak Charter School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Nederland Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,863
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,693
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,557
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 1,447
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~196 students)
Frequently asked questions about Nederland Elementary School
How many students attend Nederland Elementary School?
Nederland Elementary School has 196 students enrolled. It is a public school in Nederland, CO. CCD year-over-year: 193 (2022-23) → 194 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Nederland Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Nederland Elementary School is 14:1, which is 16% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Nederland Elementary School?
23.8% of students at Nederland Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Nederland Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Nederland Elementary School is White at 89.2% of enrollment, in Nederland, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Nederland Elementary School?
Nederland Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Boulder Valley School District No. Re2?
Besides Nederland Elementary School, Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 also operates Boulder High School (1,939 students), Fairview High School (1,863 students), and Broomfield High School (1,693 students). See the Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 district page for the complete list.