Naquag Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Rutland, Massachusetts

Naquag Elementary School in Rutland, Massachusetts enrolled 353 students in 2024-25 with 26.3 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

363 students in 2022-23, 378 students in 2023-24, 353 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.5 to 26.3.

Students enrolled at Naquag Elementary School by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233632023-243782024-25353
Students enrolled at Naquag Elementary School by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233632023-243782024-25353
Students enrolled at Naquag Elementary School by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233632023-243782024-25353
Students enrolled at Naquag Elementary School by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233632023-243782024-25353
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336323.515.4
2023-2437823.516.1
2024-2535326.313.4

13.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 688 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Naquag Elementary School enrolled 344 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 688 of the 344 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.6% of students were White, 9.3% Hispanic, 5.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White79.6%
  2. Hispanic9.3%
  3. Black5.4%
  4. Two or more races4.0%
  5. Asian1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Rutland

2 public elementary schools in Rutland report 2024-25 enrollment; Naquag Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Glenwood Elementary School38214.8not reported
Naquag Elementary School35313.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Naquag Elementary School

  1. Glenwood Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 382 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Davis Hill ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.2 miles away: 431 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
  3. Compare Naquag Elementary School with Glenwood Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wachusett Regional School District spends per student$17,894 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,894
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsNaquag Elementary School is the number 570 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#570 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.13.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Naquag Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Naquag Elementary School?
    353 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 363 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rutland, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Naquag Elementary School?
    13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Naquag Elementary School a Title I school?
    Naquag Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Naquag Elementary School in?
    Wachusett Regional School District, NCES district ID 2511880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251188002693 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22