Middle school (grades 6-8) · Huntingdon Valley, PA

Murray Avenue Sch

Federal NCES profile for Murray Avenue Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 421419007282
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
88
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Murray Avenue Sch earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools.

#4 of 4
public schools in Huntingdon Valley · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
15.2:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
11.1%
free-lunch eligible

Murray Avenue Sch has class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Murray Avenue Sch ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Huntingdon Valley, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Murray Avenue Sch held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 45.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 421419007282 · Huntingdon Valley, PA Middle · MID · TRAD

652 enr · 15.2:1 · 11.1% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Lower Moreland Hs (879 students)

Murray Avenue Sch held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 45.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Murray Avenue Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Murray Avenue Sch reports 652 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Murray Avenue Sch compares

Murray Avenue Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.2:1 ▲ 12% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.1% ▼ 81% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 652 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.2:1
Leaner classes than 45% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
652
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.1%
free-lunch eligible - 81% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.2:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 78% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
4.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$19,491
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 652 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
31
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 65.6%
Asian 29.1%
Hispanic or Latino 2.3%
Two or More 1.5%
African American 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 65.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 48.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 48.4, Murray Avenue Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lower Moreland Township Sd reports $19,491 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Murray Avenue Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lower Moreland Hs Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pine Road El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Murray Avenue Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lower Moreland Township Sd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Murray Avenue Sch

How many students attend Murray Avenue Sch?

Murray Avenue Sch has 652 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Huntingdon Valley, PA. CCD year-over-year: 603 (2022-23) → 608 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Murray Avenue Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Murray Avenue Sch is 15.2:1, which is 12% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Murray Avenue Sch?

11.1% of students at Murray Avenue Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Murray Avenue Sch?

The largest demographic group at Murray Avenue Sch is White at 65.6% of enrollment, in Huntingdon Valley, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Murray Avenue Sch?

Murray Avenue Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Murray Avenue Sch rank among public schools in Huntingdon Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Murray Avenue Sch ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Huntingdon Valley, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Lower Moreland Township Sd?

Besides Murray Avenue Sch, Lower Moreland Township Sd also operates Lower Moreland Hs (879 students) and Pine Road El Sch (628 students). See the Lower Moreland Township Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved