Elementary school (grades K-5) · Whittier, CA

Murphy Ranch Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Murphy Ranch Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061185001319
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
2
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Murphy Ranch Elementary earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of California schools.

#1 of 29
elementary schools in Whittier · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
24.5:1
large classes for California
16.9%
free-lunch eligible

Murphy Ranch Elementary has class sizes larger than 76% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Murphy Ranch Elementary ranks #1 of 29 elementary schools in Whittier, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Murphy Ranch Elementary held near 491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 19.5 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-25 students YoY 061185001319 · Whittier, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

466 enr · 24.5:1 · 16.9% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Granada Middle (989 students)

Murphy Ranch Elementary held near 491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.5 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Murphy Ranch Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Murphy Ranch Elementary reports 466 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Murphy Ranch Elementary compares

Murphy Ranch Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.5:1 ▲ 14% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.9% ▼ 70% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 466 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.5:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
466
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.9%
free-lunch eligible - 70% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.5:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 76% in California - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
19.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$17,792
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 70.4%
White 13.7%
Two or More 8.6%
Asian 6.7%
African American 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 70.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.4, Murphy Ranch Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for East Whittier City Elementary reports $17,792 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Murphy Ranch Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Granada Middle Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
East Whittier Middle Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ocean View Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hillview Middle Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Leffingwell Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Murphy Ranch Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

East Whittier City Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Whittier

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Murphy Ranch Elementary

How many students attend Murphy Ranch Elementary?

Murphy Ranch Elementary has 466 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Whittier, CA. CCD year-over-year: 516 (2022-23) → 491 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Murphy Ranch Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Murphy Ranch Elementary is 24.5:1, which is 14% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 56% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Murphy Ranch Elementary?

16.9% of students at Murphy Ranch Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Murphy Ranch Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Murphy Ranch Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 70.4% of enrollment, in Whittier, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Murphy Ranch Elementary?

Murphy Ranch Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Murphy Ranch Elementary rank among elementary schools in Whittier?

By Resource Investment Index, Murphy Ranch Elementary ranks #1 of 29 elementary schools in Whittier, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Whittier on the city page.

What other schools are in East Whittier City Elementary?

Besides Murphy Ranch Elementary, East Whittier City Elementary also operates Granada Middle (989 students), East Whittier Middle (985 students), and Ocean View Elementary (668 students). See the East Whittier City Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved