Other / mixed grade configuration · Denver, CO

Munroe Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Munroe Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080336000387
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Munroe Elementary School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.

#75 of 125
schools in Denver · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
students per teacher
90.9%
free-lunch eligible

Munroe Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Munroe Elementary School ranks #75 of 125 schools in Denver, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Munroe Elementary School held near 330 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 21.9 → 21.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 080336000387 · Denver, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD

332 enr · 15.8:1 · 90.9% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (2,476 students)

Munroe Elementary School held near 330 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE held 21.9 → 21.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Munroe Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Munroe Elementary School reports 332 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Munroe Elementary School compares

Munroe Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 5% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 90.9% ▲ 136% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 332 top 55% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
332
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
90.9%
free-lunch eligible - 136% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 51% in Colorado - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
63.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,206
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 91.3%
African American 4.2%
White 1.8%
Two or More 1.2%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 91.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.4, Munroe Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C reports $17,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Munroe Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northfield High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
South High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Thomas Jefferson High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Munroe Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

School District No. 1 In The County Of Denver And State Of C · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Munroe Elementary School

How many students attend Munroe Elementary School?

Munroe Elementary School has 332 students enrolled. It is a public school in Denver, CO. CCD year-over-year: 340 (2022-23) → 330 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Munroe Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Munroe Elementary School is 15.8:1, which is 5% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Munroe Elementary School?

90.9% of students at Munroe Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Munroe Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Munroe Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 91.3% of enrollment, in Denver, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Munroe Elementary School?

Munroe Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Munroe Elementary School rank among schools in Denver?

By Resource Investment Index, Munroe Elementary School ranks #75 of 125 schools in Denver, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Denver on the city page.

What other schools are in School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C?

Besides Munroe Elementary School, School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C also operates East High School (2,476 students), Northfield High School (2,137 students), and South High School (1,950 students). See the School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved