- Enrollment
- 540
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Mulvane, KS
Mulvane Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Mulvane Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Mulvane Middle School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Kansas schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Mulvane · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.2:1
- small classes for Kansas
- 31.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Mulvane Middle School has class sizes smaller than 78% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mulvane Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Mulvane, KS.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Mulvane Middle School held near 428 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 36.5 → 37.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 200984001315 · Mulvane, KS Middle · SMALL · TRAD
404 enr · 11.2:1 · 31.8% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Mulvane High (540 students)
Mulvane Middle School held near 428 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.5 → 37.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Mulvane Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mulvane High
Mulvane High
540 students
- Mulvane Elem W
Mulvane Elem W D Munson
406 students
- This school
Mulvane Middle School
404 students
- Mulvane Grade
Mulvane Grade School
368 students
What this shows Mulvane Middle School reports 404 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mulvane Middle School compares
Mulvane Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.2:1 | ▼ 19% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.8% | ▼ 26% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 404 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.4, Mulvane Middle School is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Mulvane reports $12,132 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mulvane Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mulvane High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mulvane Elem W D Munson | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mulvane Grade School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mulvane Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 406
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 368
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~404 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mulvane Middle School
How many students attend Mulvane Middle School?
Mulvane Middle School has 404 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Mulvane, KS. CCD year-over-year: 440 (2022-23) → 428 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mulvane Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mulvane Middle School is 11.2:1, which is 19% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mulvane Middle School?
31.8% of students at Mulvane Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mulvane Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Mulvane Middle School is White at 86.6% of enrollment, in Mulvane, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mulvane Middle School?
Mulvane Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mulvane Middle School rank among public schools in Mulvane?
By Resource Investment Index, Mulvane Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Mulvane, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mulvane?
Besides Mulvane Middle School, Mulvane also operates Mulvane High (540 students), Mulvane Elem W D Munson (406 students), and Mulvane Grade School (368 students). See the Mulvane district page for the complete list.