- Enrollment
- 406
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mulvane, KS
Mulvane High
Federal NCES profile for Mulvane High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Mulvane High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Mulvane · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.9:1
- students per teacher
- 29.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Mulvane High has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mulvane High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Mulvane, KS.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Mulvane High held near 562 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 43.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 200984000374 · Mulvane, KS High · MID · TRAD
540 enr · 12.9:1 · 29.1% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Mulvane Elem W D Munson (406 students)
Mulvane High held near 562 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 43.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Mulvane High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mulvane High
540 students
- Mulvane Elem W
Mulvane Elem W D Munson
406 students
- Mulvane Middle
Mulvane Middle School
404 students
- Mulvane Grade
Mulvane Grade School
368 students
What this shows Mulvane High reports 540 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mulvane High compares
Mulvane High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.9:1 | ▼ 7% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.1% | ▼ 32% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 540 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.4, Mulvane High is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Mulvane reports $12,132 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mulvane High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mulvane Elem W D Munson | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mulvane Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mulvane Grade School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mulvane High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 404
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 368
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~540 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mulvane High
How many students attend Mulvane High?
Mulvane High has 540 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mulvane, KS. CCD year-over-year: 556 (2022-23) → 562 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mulvane High?
The student-teacher ratio at Mulvane High is 12.9:1, which is 7% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mulvane High?
29.1% of students at Mulvane High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mulvane High?
The largest demographic group at Mulvane High is White at 85.9% of enrollment, in Mulvane, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mulvane High?
Mulvane High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mulvane High rank among public schools in Mulvane?
By Resource Investment Index, Mulvane High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Mulvane, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mulvane?
Besides Mulvane High, Mulvane also operates Mulvane Elem W D Munson (406 students), Mulvane Middle School (404 students), and Mulvane Grade School (368 students). See the Mulvane district page for the complete list.