Other / mixed grade configuration · Morganton, NC

Mull Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mull Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370048000187
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
42
📋 Attendance
22
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mull Elementary earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#4 of 12
schools in Morganton · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
15.3:1
students per teacher
61.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mull Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mull Elementary ranks #4 of 12 schools in Morganton, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+22 students YoY

Mull Elementary grew from 258 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (+8.5%).

Teacher FTE added 19.5 → 19.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+22 students YoY 370048000187 · Morganton, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

291 enr · 15.3:1 · 61.2% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Freedom High (1,299 students)

Mull Elementary grew from 258 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (+8.5%). Teacher FTE added 19.5 → 19.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Mull Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mull Elementary reports 291 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mull Elementary compares

Mull Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.3:1 ▼ 3% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.2% ▼ 7% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 291 top 78% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.3:1
Leaner classes than 44% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
291
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.2%
free-lunch eligible - 7% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.3:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 53% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
31.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,261
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 291 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 69.8%
Hispanic or Latino 16.5%
Two or More 5.8%
Asian 4.5%
African American 2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 69.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.9, Mull Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Burke County Schools reports $12,261 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mull Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Freedom High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Burke High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountain View Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Robert L. Patton High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jimmy C Draughn High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mull Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Burke County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Morganton

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mull Elementary

How many students attend Mull Elementary?

Mull Elementary has 291 students enrolled. It is a public school in Morganton, NC. CCD year-over-year: 258 (2022-23) → 280 (2023-24), up 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mull Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mull Elementary is 15.3:1, which is 3% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mull Elementary?

61.2% of students at Mull Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mull Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mull Elementary is White at 69.8% of enrollment, in Morganton, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mull Elementary?

Mull Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mull Elementary rank among schools in Morganton?

By Resource Investment Index, Mull Elementary ranks #4 of 12 schools in Morganton, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Morganton on the city page.

What other schools are in Burke County Schools?

Besides Mull Elementary, Burke County Schools also operates Freedom High (1,299 students), East Burke High (874 students), and Mountain View Elementary (762 students). See the Burke County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved