Middle school (grades 6-8) · Thorndike, ME

Mt View Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Mt View Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 231152000474
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
54
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mt View Middle School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Maine median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Thorndike · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
11:1
students per teacher
59.1%
free-lunch eligible

Mt View Middle School has class sizes near the Maine median. Computed live against every Maine school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mt View Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Thorndike, ME.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Mt View Middle School held near 235 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 21.0 → 21.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 231152000474 · Thorndike, ME Middle · SMALL · TRAD

232 enr · 11:1 · 59.1% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Mt View Elementary School (273 students)

Mt View Middle School held near 235 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 21.0 → 21.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maine schools → · Find another →

Mt View Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mt View Middle School reports 232 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mt View Middle School compares

Mt View Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maine and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maine Maine avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 1% 11.1:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 59.1% ▲ 74% 34.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 232 top 52% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
232
Bigger than 23% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
59.1%
free-lunch eligible - 74% above the Maine average of 34.0%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 51% in Maine - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
74.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,673
per pupil, district-wide - below Maine avg of $20,907
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 232 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 31 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.1%
Two or More 3.9%
Hispanic or Latino 2.2%
African American 0.4%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 93.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.1, Mt View Middle School is less mixed than the Maine school average of 20.6.

Programs

District finance for Rsu 03/Msad 03 reports $15,673 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mt View Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mt View Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mt View High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Morse Memorial School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Monroe Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Troy Central School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mt View Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rsu 03/Msad 03 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mt View Middle School

How many students attend Mt View Middle School?

Mt View Middle School has 232 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Thorndike, ME. CCD year-over-year: 230 (2022-23) → 235 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt View Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mt View Middle School is 11:1, which is 1% lower than the Maine average of 11.1:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt View Middle School?

59.1% of students at Mt View Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maine average of 34.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt View Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Mt View Middle School is White at 93.1% of enrollment, in Thorndike, ME.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt View Middle School?

Mt View Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mt View Middle School rank among public schools in Thorndike?

By Resource Investment Index, Mt View Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Thorndike, ME. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Rsu 03/Msad 03?

Besides Mt View Middle School, Rsu 03/Msad 03 also operates Mt View Elementary School (273 students), Mt View High School (271 students), and Morse Memorial School (70 students). See the Rsu 03/Msad 03 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved