Elementary school (grades K-5) · Thorndike, ME

Mt View Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Mt View Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 231152000475
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mt View Elementary School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Maine median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Thorndike · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
11.9:1
students per teacher
60.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mt View Elementary School has class sizes near the Maine median. Computed live against every Maine school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mt View Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Thorndike, ME.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

Mt View Elementary School held near 213 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 23.2 → 22.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 231152000475 · Thorndike, ME Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

273 enr · 11.9:1 · 60.2% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Mt View High School (271 students)

Mt View Elementary School held near 213 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.2 → 22.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maine schools → · Find another →

Mt View Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mt View Elementary School reports 273 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mt View Elementary School compares

Mt View Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maine and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maine Maine avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.9:1 ▲ 7% 11.1:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 60.2% ▲ 77% 34.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 273 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.9:1
Leaner classes than 76% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
273
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
60.2%
free-lunch eligible - 77% above the Maine average of 34.0%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.9:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 68% in Maine - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
51.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,673
per pupil, district-wide - below Maine avg of $20,907
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.6%
Hispanic or Latino 4.4%
Two or More 2.9%
African American 0.4%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 91.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.8, Mt View Elementary School is less mixed than the Maine school average of 20.6.

Programs

District finance for Rsu 03/Msad 03 reports $15,673 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mt View Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mt View High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mt View Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Morse Memorial School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Monroe Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Troy Central School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mt View Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rsu 03/Msad 03 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mt View Elementary School

How many students attend Mt View Elementary School?

Mt View Elementary School has 273 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Thorndike, ME. CCD year-over-year: 216 (2022-23) → 213 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt View Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mt View Elementary School is 11.9:1, which is 7% higher than the Maine average of 11.1:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt View Elementary School?

60.2% of students at Mt View Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maine average of 34.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt View Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Mt View Elementary School is White at 91.6% of enrollment, in Thorndike, ME.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt View Elementary School?

Mt View Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mt View Elementary School rank among public schools in Thorndike?

By Resource Investment Index, Mt View Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Thorndike, ME. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Rsu 03/Msad 03?

Besides Mt View Elementary School, Rsu 03/Msad 03 also operates Mt View High School (271 students), Mt View Middle School (232 students), and Morse Memorial School (70 students). See the Rsu 03/Msad 03 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved