Other / mixed grade configuration · Mount Vernon, KY

Mt. Vernon Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mt. Vernon Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 210507001251
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mt. Vernon Elementary earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median.

#1 of 3
schools in Mount Vernon · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
14.2:1
students per teacher
66.1%
free-lunch eligible

Mt. Vernon Elementary has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Vernon Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Mount Vernon, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Mt. Vernon Elementary held near 611 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 210507001251 · Mount Vernon, KY Other · MID · TRAD

597 enr · 14.2:1 · 66.1% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Rockcastle County High School (796 students)

Mt. Vernon Elementary held near 611 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Mt. Vernon Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mt. Vernon Elementary reports 597 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mt. Vernon Elementary compares

Mt. Vernon Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.2:1 ▼ 7% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 66.1% ▲ 12% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 597 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.2:1
Leaner classes than 55% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
597
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.1%
free-lunch eligible - 12% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.2:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 38% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
24.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,041
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 299 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 94.0%
Two or More 2.3%
Hispanic or Latino 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.3%
African American 0.5%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 94.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.5, Mt. Vernon Elementary is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rockcastle County reports $14,041 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mt. Vernon Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rockcastle County High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rockcastle County Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brodhead Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roundstone Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rockcastle Academy for Academic Achievement Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mt. Vernon Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rockcastle County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Mount Vernon

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mt. Vernon Elementary

How many students attend Mt. Vernon Elementary?

Mt. Vernon Elementary has 597 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mount Vernon, KY. CCD year-over-year: 608 (2022-23) → 611 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt. Vernon Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mt. Vernon Elementary is 14.2:1, which is 7% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt. Vernon Elementary?

66.1% of students at Mt. Vernon Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt. Vernon Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mt. Vernon Elementary is White at 94.0% of enrollment, in Mount Vernon, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt. Vernon Elementary?

Mt. Vernon Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mt. Vernon Elementary rank among schools in Mount Vernon?

By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Vernon Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Mount Vernon, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Mount Vernon on the city page.

What other schools are in Rockcastle County?

Besides Mt. Vernon Elementary, Rockcastle County also operates Rockcastle County High School (796 students), Rockcastle County Middle School (600 students), and Brodhead Elementary School (493 students). See the Rockcastle County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved