Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mount Shasta, CA

Mt. Shasta Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mt. Shasta Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 18/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062604003898
0/100100/10018/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
3
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mt. Shasta Elementary earns 18/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#3 of 4
public schools in Mount Shasta · Resource Index
18
Resource Index · Lower
19.5:1
students per teacher
44.8%
free-lunch eligible

Mt. Shasta Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Shasta Elementary ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mount Shasta, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Mt. Shasta Elementary grew from 194 students in 2022-23 to 208 in 2023-24 (+7.2%).

Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+14 students YoY 062604003898 · Mount Shasta, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

195 enr · 19.5:1 · 44.8% lunch · RII 18

Nearest enrollment peer: Sisson (274 students)

Mt. Shasta Elementary grew from 194 students in 2022-23 to 208 in 2023-24 (+7.2%). Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Mt. Shasta Elementary compares

Mt. Shasta Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.5:1 ▼ 9% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.8% ▼ 19% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 195 top 83% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.5:1
Leaner classes than 18% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
195
Bigger than 19% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.8%
free-lunch eligible - 19% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.5:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 31% in California - lower ratio than 69% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
39.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,540
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 80.5%
Hispanic or Latino 10.8%
Two or More 3.6%
African American 2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.5%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 80.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 33.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 33.8, Mt. Shasta Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Mt. Shasta Union Elementary reports $15,540 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mt. Shasta Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sisson Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mt. Shasta Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt. Shasta Union Elementary · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Mount Shasta

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mt. Shasta Elementary

How many students attend Mt. Shasta Elementary?

Mt. Shasta Elementary has 195 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mount Shasta, CA. CCD year-over-year: 194 (2022-23) → 208 (2023-24), up 14.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt. Shasta Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mt. Shasta Elementary is 19.5:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt. Shasta Elementary?

44.8% of students at Mt. Shasta Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt. Shasta Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mt. Shasta Elementary is White at 80.5% of enrollment, in Mount Shasta, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt. Shasta Elementary?

Mt. Shasta Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 18/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mt. Shasta Elementary rank among public schools in Mount Shasta?

By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Shasta Elementary ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mount Shasta, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Mt. Shasta Union Elementary?

Besides Mt. Shasta Elementary, Mt. Shasta Union Elementary also operates Sisson (274 students). See the Mt. Shasta Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved