Mt. Pisgah Middle/High

Public middle school, grades 6 to 9 · Cordova, Tennessee

Mt. Pisgah Middle/High in Cordova, Tennessee enrolled 498 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 17-21% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 8% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 3%

586 students in 2022-23, 522 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 25.1 to 25.9.

Students enrolled at Mt. Pisgah Middle/High by school year2022-23: 586, 2023-24: 52202004006002022-235862023-24522
Students enrolled at Mt. Pisgah Middle/High by school year2022-23: 586, 2023-24: 52202004006002022-235862023-24522
Students enrolled at Mt. Pisgah Middle/High by school year2022-23: 586, 2023-24: 52202004006002022-235862023-24522
Students enrolled at Mt. Pisgah Middle/High by school year2022-23: 586, 2023-24: 52202004006002022-235862023-24522
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358625.123.4
2023-2452225.920.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 263 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mt. Pisgah Middle/High enrolled 525 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 263 of the 525 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent21.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.3% of students were Black, 9.2% Hispanic, 7.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black78.3%
  2. Hispanic9.2%
  3. Two or more races7.4%
  4. White3.2%
  5. Asian1.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mt. Pisgah Middle/High scored proficient or above: 17-21% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2217‑21%22%35%
Math, 2022-238%16% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Cordova

2 public middle schools in Cordova report 2024-25 enrollment; Mt. Pisgah Middle/High is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cordova Middle68023.9not reported
Mt. Pisgah Middle/High49823.4not reported

All public schools in Cordova →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mt. Pisgah Middle/High

  1. Cordova MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 3.5 miles away: 680 students, 23.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  2. West Collierville Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 6.7 miles away: 1,348 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).6.7 mi
  3. Compare Mt. Pisgah Middle/High with Cordova MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeMt. Pisgah Middle/High is the number 174 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#174 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mt. Pisgah Middle/High

  1. How many students attend Mt. Pisgah Middle/High?
    498 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 586 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Cordova, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt. Pisgah Middle/High?
    23.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mt. Pisgah Middle/High a Title I school?
    Mt. Pisgah Middle/High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mt. Pisgah Middle/High do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mt. Pisgah Middle/High scored proficient or above: 17-21% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mt. Pisgah Middle/High in?
    Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014801590 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22