- Enrollment
- 1,816
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Mt Juliet, TN
Mt. Juliet Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Mt. Juliet Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Mt. Juliet Elementary earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Tennessee median.
- #1 of 4
- schools in Mt Juliet · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.1:1
- students per teacher
- 648
- students enrolled
Mt. Juliet Elementary has class sizes near the Tennessee median. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Juliet Elementary ranks #1 of 4 schools in Mt Juliet, TN.
School address
NCES ID 470455001821 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Mt. Juliet Elementary held near 687 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 43.0 → 42.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 470455001821 · Mt Juliet, TN Other · MID · TRAD
648 enr · 15.1:1 · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Lebanon High School (1,816 students)
Mt. Juliet Elementary held near 687 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 43.0 → 42.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Mt. Juliet Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lebanon High S
Lebanon High School
1,816 students
- Mt. Juliet Hig
Mt. Juliet High School
1,712 students
- Wilson Central
Wilson Central High School
1,686 students
- Green Hill Hig
Green Hill High School
1,606 students
- West Wilson Mi
West Wilson Middle School
1,383 students
- This school 648
Mt. Juliet Elementary
648 students
What this shows Mt. Juliet Elementary reports 648 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mt. Juliet Elementary compares
Mt. Juliet Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▼ 1% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 648 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.8, Mt. Juliet Elementary is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Wilson County reports $9,322 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mt. Juliet Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mt. Juliet High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wilson Central High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Green Hill High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Wilson Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mt. Juliet Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,712
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,686
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,606
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 1,383
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar other schools in Mt Juliet
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~648 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mt. Juliet Elementary
How many students attend Mt. Juliet Elementary?
Mt. Juliet Elementary has 648 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mt Juliet, TN. CCD year-over-year: 685 (2022-23) → 687 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt. Juliet Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Mt. Juliet Elementary is 15.1:1, which is 1% lower than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt. Juliet Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Mt. Juliet Elementary is White at 69.0% of enrollment, in Mt Juliet, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt. Juliet Elementary?
Mt. Juliet Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mt. Juliet Elementary rank among schools in Mt Juliet?
By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Juliet Elementary ranks #1 of 4 schools in Mt Juliet, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Mt Juliet on the city page.
What other schools are in Wilson County?
Besides Mt. Juliet Elementary, Wilson County also operates Lebanon High School (1,816 students), Mt. Juliet High School (1,712 students), and Wilson Central High School (1,686 students). See the Wilson County district page for the complete list.