- Enrollment
- 452
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Mount Carmel, IL
Mt Carmel Junior High School
Federal NCES profile for Mt Carmel Junior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Mt Carmel Junior High School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Mount Carmel · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 199
- students enrolled
Mt Carmel Junior High School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mt Carmel Junior High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Mount Carmel, IL.
School address
NCES ID 174047004372 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Mt Carmel Junior High School grew from 202 students in 2022-23 to 213 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).
Teacher FTE added 14.0 → 16.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+11 students YoY 174047004372 · Mount Carmel, IL Middle · SMALL · TRAD
199 enr · 14.2:1 · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Carmel High School (452 students)
Mt Carmel Junior High School grew from 202 students in 2022-23 to 213 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE added 14.0 → 16.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Mt Carmel Junior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mount Carmel H
Mount Carmel High School
452 students
- Mt Carmel Grad
Mt Carmel Grade School
370 students
- Mt Carmel Elem
Mt Carmel Elementary School
361 students
- This school
Mt Carmel Junior High School
199 students
What this shows Mt Carmel Junior High School reports 199 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mt Carmel Junior High School compares
Mt Carmel Junior High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▲ 1% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 199 | top 82% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.2, Mt Carmel Junior High School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for Wabash Cusd 348 reports $16,949 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mt Carmel Junior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Carmel High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mt Carmel Grade School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mt Carmel Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mt Carmel Junior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 370
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 361
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~199 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mt Carmel Junior High School
How many students attend Mt Carmel Junior High School?
Mt Carmel Junior High School has 199 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Mount Carmel, IL. CCD year-over-year: 202 (2022-23) → 213 (2023-24), up 11.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt Carmel Junior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mt Carmel Junior High School is 14.2:1, which is 1% higher than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt Carmel Junior High School?
The largest demographic group at Mt Carmel Junior High School is White at 92.0% of enrollment, in Mount Carmel, IL.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt Carmel Junior High School?
Mt Carmel Junior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mt Carmel Junior High School rank among public schools in Mount Carmel?
By Resource Investment Index, Mt Carmel Junior High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Mount Carmel, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Wabash Cusd 348?
Besides Mt Carmel Junior High School, Wabash Cusd 348 also operates Mount Carmel High School (452 students), Mt Carmel Grade School (370 students), and Mt Carmel Elementary School (361 students). See the Wabash Cusd 348 district page for the complete list.