Mt Carmel Grade School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 6 · Mount Carmel, Illinois

Mt Carmel Grade School in Mount Carmel, Illinois enrolled 370 students in 2024-25 with 7.7 full-time teachers, 48.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 25% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 73%

395 students in 2022-23, 382 students in 2023-24, 370 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 7.7.

Students enrolled at Mt Carmel Grade School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 37001002003004002022-233952023-243822024-25370
Students enrolled at Mt Carmel Grade School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 37001002003004002022-233952023-243822024-25370
Students enrolled at Mt Carmel Grade School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 37001002003004002022-233952023-243822024-25370
Students enrolled at Mt Carmel Grade School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 37001002003004002022-233952023-243822024-25370
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339528.014.1
2023-2438226.114.6
2024-253707.748.4

48.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Mt Carmel Grade School 48.4; state median 13.1.0204060students per full-time teacherMt Carmel Grade School 48.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Mt Carmel Grade School 48.4; state median 13.1.0204060students per full-time teacherMt Carmel Grade School 48.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Mt Carmel Grade School 48.4; state median 13.1.0204060students per full-time teacherMt Carmel Grade School 48.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Mt Carmel Grade School 48.4; state median 13.1.0204060students per full-time teacherMt Carmel Grade School 48.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mt Carmel Grade School enrolled 390 students and reported no counselor; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent15.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.6% of students were White, 3.5% of two or more races, 3.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White91.6%
  2. Two or more races3.5%
  3. Hispanic3.0%
  4. Black1.1%
  5. Asian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mt Carmel Grade School scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225%25%29.9%
Math, 2022-2319%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Mount Carmel

2 public elementary schools in Mount Carmel report 2024-25 enrollment; Mt Carmel Grade School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mt Carmel Grade School37048.4not reported
Mt Carmel Elementary School36114.2not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mt Carmel Grade School

  1. Mt Carmel Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 361 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Albion Grade SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 16 miles away: 427 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  3. Compare Mt Carmel Grade School with Mt Carmel Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wabash CUSD 348 spends per student$16,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,949
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMt Carmel Grade School is the number 1,131 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,131 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher48.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.48.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mt Carmel Grade School

  1. How many students attend Mt Carmel Grade School?
    370 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 395 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mount Carmel, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt Carmel Grade School?
    48.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mt Carmel Grade School a Title I school?
    Mt Carmel Grade School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mt Carmel Grade School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mt Carmel Grade School scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mt Carmel Grade School in?
    Wabash CUSD 348, NCES district ID 1740470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174047004373 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22