- Enrollment
- 1,779
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Holden, MA
Mountview Middle
Federal NCES profile for Mountview Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Mountview Middle earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Massachusetts schools.
- #2 of 5
- public schools in Holden · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.6:1
- large classes for Massachusetts
- 773
- students enrolled
Mountview Middle has class sizes larger than 75% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountview Middle ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Holden, MA.
School address
NCES ID 251188000888 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Mountview Middle held near 751 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 58.0 → 53.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-21 students YoY 251188000888 · Holden, MA Middle · MID · TRAD
773 enr · 13.6:1 · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Wachusett Regional High (1,779 students)
Mountview Middle held near 751 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 58.0 → 53.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Mountview Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wachusett Regi
Wachusett Regional High
1,779 students
- This school
Mountview Middle
773 students
- Dawson 487
Dawson
487 students
- Leroy E.Mayo 472
Leroy E.Mayo
472 students
- Paxton Center 448
Paxton Center
448 students
- Davis Hill Ele 431
Davis Hill Elementary
431 students
What this shows Mountview Middle reports 773 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountview Middle compares
Mountview Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▲ 11% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 773 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.4, Mountview Middle is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Wachusett reports $17,894 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountview Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wachusett Regional High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dawson | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Leroy E.Mayo | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Paxton Center | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Davis Hill Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountview Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 487
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 472
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 448
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 431
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~773 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountview Middle
How many students attend Mountview Middle?
Mountview Middle has 773 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Holden, MA. CCD year-over-year: 772 (2022-23) → 751 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountview Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountview Middle is 13.6:1, which is 11% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountview Middle?
The largest demographic group at Mountview Middle is White at 79.0% of enrollment, in Holden, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountview Middle?
Mountview Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountview Middle rank among public schools in Holden?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountview Middle ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Holden, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Holden on the city page.
What other schools are in Wachusett?
Besides Mountview Middle, Wachusett also operates Wachusett Regional High (1,779 students), Dawson (487 students), and Leroy E.Mayo (472 students). See the Wachusett district page for the complete list.