High school (grades 9-12) · Beaverton, OR

Mountainside High School

Federal NCES profile for Mountainside High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 410192001855
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
11
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountainside High School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Oregon schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Oregon.

#5 of 5
high schools in Beaverton · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
22.3:1
large classes for Oregon
17.5%
free-lunch eligible

Mountainside High School has class sizes larger than 90% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountainside High School ranks #5 of 5 high schools in Beaverton, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-36 students YoY

Mountainside High School held near 1,722 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 79.0 → 78.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-36 students YoY 410192001855 · Beaverton, OR High · MID · TRAD

1,741 enr · 22.3:1 · 17.5% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Westview High School (2,423 students)

Mountainside High School held near 1,722 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount). Teacher FTE held 79.0 → 78.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Mountainside High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountainside High School reports 1,741 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountainside High School compares

Mountainside High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.3:1 ▲ 27% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.5% ▼ 67% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,741 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.3:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,741
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.5%
free-lunch eligible - 67% below the Oregon average of 52.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.3:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 90% in Oregon - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
36.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,827
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.5 FTE
Per 268 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 59 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.8%
Hispanic or Latino 15.3%
Asian 13.2%
Two or More 11.2%
African American 3.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 55.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.4, Mountainside High School is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Beaverton Sd 48j reports $15,827 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountainside High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Westview High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sunset High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Aloha High School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Beaverton High School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Southridge High School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountainside High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Beaverton Sd 48j · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Beaverton

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountainside High School

How many students attend Mountainside High School?

Mountainside High School has 1,741 students enrolled. It is a high school in Beaverton, OR. CCD year-over-year: 1,758 (2022-23) → 1,722 (2023-24), nearly flat (-36).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountainside High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountainside High School is 22.3:1, which is 27% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 42% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountainside High School?

17.5% of students at Mountainside High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountainside High School?

The largest demographic group at Mountainside High School is White at 55.8% of enrollment, in Beaverton, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountainside High School?

Mountainside High School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountainside High School rank among high schools in Beaverton?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountainside High School ranks #5 of 5 high schools in Beaverton, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Beaverton on the city page.

What other schools are in Beaverton Sd 48j?

Besides Mountainside High School, Beaverton Sd 48j also operates Westview High School (2,423 students), Sunset High School (1,812 students), and Aloha High School (1,658 students). See the Beaverton Sd 48j district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved