Mountainside High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Wittmann, Arizona
Mountainside High School in Wittmann, Arizona enrolled 378 students in 2024-25 with 34.3 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 70% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 80%
223 students in 2022-23, 304 students in 2023-24, 378 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 34.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 223 | 19.0 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 304 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 378 | 34.3 | 11.0 |
11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 132 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mountainside High School enrolled 132 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 19 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 132 of the 132 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions19
- Chronically absent60.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
46.0% of students were White, 44.2% Hispanic, 4.5% Black in 2024-25.
- White46.0%
- Hispanic44.2%
- Black4.5%
- Two or more races2.9%
- Asian0.8%
- American Indian0.8%
- Pacific Islander0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Mountainside High School scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 11‑19% | 26% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Mountainside High School
- Nadaburg Online Virtual AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 8 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Willow Canyon High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 11 miles away: 1,901 students, 24.4 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Compare Mountainside High School with Nadaburg Online Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Nadaburg Unified School District (4252) spends per student$11,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,950
- The largest public schools in ArizonaMountainside High School is the number 227 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#227 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.11.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mountainside High School
How many students attend Mountainside High School?
378 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 223 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Wittmann, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountainside High School?
11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mountainside High School a Title I school?
Mountainside High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Mountainside High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Mountainside High School scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mountainside High School in?
Nadaburg Unified School District (4252), NCES district ID 0405460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040546003690 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.