Elementary school (grades K-5) · Goffstown, NH

Mountain View Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 330324000536
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Middle School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of New Hampshire schools. It is also one of the largest schools in New Hampshire.

#1 of 4
public schools in Goffstown · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
12.2:1
large classes for New Hampshire
11.0%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View Middle School has class sizes larger than 71% of New Hampshire schools. Computed live against every New Hampshire school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Goffstown, NH.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+37 students YoY

Mountain View Middle School held near 866 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+37 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 72.6 → 66.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+37 students YoY 330324000536 · Goffstown, NH Elementary · MID · TRAD

880 enr · 12.2:1 · 11.0% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Goffstown High School (1,008 students)

Mountain View Middle School held near 866 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+37 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 72.6 → 66.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Hampshire schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Middle School reports 880 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Middle School compares

Mountain View Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Hampshire and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Hampshire New Hampshire avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.2:1 ▲ 8% 11.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.0% ▼ 49% 21.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 880 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.2:1
Leaner classes than 74% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
880
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.0%
free-lunch eligible - 49% below the New Hampshire average of 21.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.2:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 71% in New Hampshire - lower ratio than 29% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
19.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$16,886
per pupil, district-wide - below New Hampshire avg of $24,919
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 220 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
52
in-school suspensions + 31 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.2%
Two or More 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 4.0%
Asian 1.3%
African American 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 88.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.8, Mountain View Middle School is less mixed than the New Hampshire school average of 24.3.

Programs

District finance for Goffstown School District reports $16,886 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Goffstown High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Maple Avenue School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Glen Lake School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bartlett Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Goffstown School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Goffstown

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Middle School

How many students attend Mountain View Middle School?

Mountain View Middle School has 880 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Goffstown, NH. CCD year-over-year: 829 (2022-23) → 866 (2023-24), nearly flat (+37).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Middle School is 12.2:1, which is 8% higher than the New Hampshire average of 11.3:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Middle School?

11.0% of students at Mountain View Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Hampshire average of 21.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Middle School is White at 88.2% of enrollment, in Goffstown, NH.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Middle School?

Mountain View Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View Middle School rank among public schools in Goffstown?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Goffstown, NH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Goffstown School District?

Besides Mountain View Middle School, Goffstown School District also operates Goffstown High School (1,008 students), Maple Avenue School (513 students), and Glen Lake School (194 students). See the Goffstown School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved