Middle school (grades 6-8) · Rio Rancho, NM

Mountain View Middle

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 350001000739
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
7
📋 Attendance
39
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Middle earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of New Mexico schools.

#4 of 4
middle schools in Rio Rancho · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
17.6:1
large classes for New Mexico
13.0%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View Middle has class sizes larger than 85% of New Mexico schools. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Rio Rancho, NM.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-35 students YoY

Mountain View Middle held near 902 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-35 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 53.7 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-35 students YoY 350001000739 · Rio Rancho, NM Middle · MID · TRAD

931 enr · 17.6:1 · 13.0% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Cleveland High School (2,596 students)

Mountain View Middle held near 902 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-35 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 53.7 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Middle reports 931 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Middle compares

Mountain View Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Mexico New Mexico avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.6:1 ▲ 26% 14:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.0% ▼ 84% 80.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 931 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.6:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
931
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.0%
free-lunch eligible - 84% below the New Mexico average of 80.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.6:1
students per teacher - 26% above state mean
Top 85% in New Mexico - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
24.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,392
per pupil, district-wide - below New Mexico avg of $19,381
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 466 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
157
in-school suspensions + 94 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 27.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 60.5%
White 23.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 6.1%
Two or More 5.4%
African American 2.8%
Asian 1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 60.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.2, Mountain View Middle is more mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rio Rancho Public Schools reports $13,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cleveland High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rio Rancho High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rio Rancho Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lincoln Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ernest Stapleton Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rio Rancho Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Middle

How many students attend Mountain View Middle?

Mountain View Middle has 931 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Rio Rancho, NM. CCD year-over-year: 937 (2022-23) → 902 (2023-24), nearly flat (-35).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Middle is 17.6:1, which is 26% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Middle?

13.0% of students at Mountain View Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Middle?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 60.5% of enrollment, in Rio Rancho, NM. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Middle?

Mountain View Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View Middle rank among middle schools in Rio Rancho?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Middle ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Rio Rancho, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Rio Rancho on the city page.

What other schools are in Rio Rancho Public Schools?

Besides Mountain View Middle, Rio Rancho Public Schools also operates Cleveland High School (2,596 students), Rio Rancho High (2,568 students), and Rio Rancho Middle School (1,024 students). See the Rio Rancho Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved