- Enrollment
- 1,354
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Loveland, CO
Mountain View High School
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Mountain View High School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Colorado schools.
- #3 of 4
- high schools in Loveland · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.2:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 27.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View High School has class sizes larger than 74% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View High School ranks #3 of 4 high schools in Loveland, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080540001786 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Mountain View High School held near 1,118 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 59.5 → 55.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-20 students YoY 080540001786 · Loveland, CO High · MID · TRAD
1,074 enr · 18.2:1 · 27.0% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Loveland High School (1,354 students)
Mountain View High School held near 1,118 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 59.5 → 55.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Mountain View High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Loveland High
Loveland High School
1,354 students
- This school
Mountain View High School
1,074 students
- Loveland Class
Loveland Classical School
1,032 students
- Thompson Valle
Thompson Valley High School
1,005 students
- New Vision Cha
New Vision Charter School
1,005 students
- Riverview Pk-8
Riverview Pk-8
757 students
What this shows Mountain View High School reports 1,074 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View High School compares
Mountain View High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.2:1 | ▲ 10% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.0% | ▼ 30% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,074 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 59.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.4, Mountain View High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Thompson School District R-2j reports $14,678 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loveland High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Loveland Classical School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Thompson Valley High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| New Vision Charter School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverview Pk-8 | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,032
- Students per teacher
- 19.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,005
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,005
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 757
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,074 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~18.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View High School
How many students attend Mountain View High School?
Mountain View High School has 1,074 students enrolled. It is a high school in Loveland, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,138 (2022-23) → 1,118 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View High School is 18.2:1, which is 10% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View High School?
27.0% of students at Mountain View High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View High School?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View High School is White at 59.5% of enrollment, in Loveland, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View High School?
Mountain View High School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View High School rank among high schools in Loveland?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View High School ranks #3 of 4 high schools in Loveland, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Loveland on the city page.
What other schools are in Thompson School District R-2j?
Besides Mountain View High School, Thompson School District R-2j also operates Loveland High School (1,354 students), Loveland Classical School (1,032 students), and Thompson Valley High School (1,005 students). See the Thompson School District R-2j district page for the complete list.