Other / mixed grade configuration · Flanders, NJ

Mountain View Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 341098004406
0/100100/10060/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
74
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Elementary School earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Jersey median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Flanders · Resource Index
60
Resource Index · Higher
12:1
students per teacher
12.7%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View Elementary School has class sizes near the New Jersey median. Computed live against every New Jersey school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Flanders, NJ.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+39 students YoY

Mountain View Elementary School grew from 536 students in 2022-23 to 575 in 2023-24 (+7.3%).

Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 52.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+39 students YoY 341098004406 · Flanders, NJ Other · MID · TRAD

565 enr · 12:1 · 12.7% lunch · RII 60

Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Olive High School (1,520 students)

Mountain View Elementary School grew from 536 students in 2022-23 to 575 in 2023-24 (+7.3%). Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 52.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Jersey schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Elementary School reports 565 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Elementary School compares

Mountain View Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Jersey and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Jersey New Jersey avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12:1 ▲ 2% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.7% ▼ 57% 29.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 565 top 32% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
565
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.7%
free-lunch eligible - 57% below the New Jersey average of 29.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 61% in New Jersey - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
10.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$25,393
per pupil, district-wide - below New Jersey avg of $26,225
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 283 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 54.2%
Hispanic or Latino 25.5%
Asian 11.5%
African American 4.8%
Two or More 3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 54.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.4, Mountain View Elementary School is more mixed than the New Jersey school average of 51.2.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mount Olive Township School District reports $25,393 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mount Olive High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mount Olive Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Chester M. Stephens Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tinc Rd. Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sandshore Rd. Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Olive Township School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary School

How many students attend Mountain View Elementary School?

Mountain View Elementary School has 565 students enrolled. It is a public school in Flanders, NJ. CCD year-over-year: 536 (2022-23) → 575 (2023-24), up 39.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School is 12:1, which is 2% higher than the New Jersey average of 11.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary School?

12.7% of students at Mountain View Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Jersey average of 29.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary School is White at 54.2% of enrollment, in Flanders, NJ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary School?

Mountain View Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View Elementary School rank among public schools in Flanders?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Flanders, NJ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Mount Olive Township School District?

Besides Mountain View Elementary School, Mount Olive Township School District also operates Mount Olive High School (1,520 students), Mount Olive Middle School (1,137 students), and Chester M. Stephens Elementary School (696 students). See the Mount Olive Township School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved