- Enrollment
- 719
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Hays, NC
Mountain View Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Mountain View Elementary School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most North Carolina schools.
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.3:1
- students per teacher
- 99.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 488
- students enrolled
Mountain View Elementary School has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 370495001979 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+24 students YoY
Mountain View Elementary School held near 508 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 30.3 → 31.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+24 students YoY 370495001979 · Hays, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD
488 enr · 16.3:1 · 99.4% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Wilkes Central High School (719 students)
Mountain View Elementary School held near 508 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.3 → 31.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Mountain View Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wilkes Central
Wilkes Central High School
719 students
- Millers Creek
Millers Creek Elementary School
699 students
- West Wilkes Hi
West Wilkes High School
582 students
- North Wilkes H
North Wilkes High School
578 students
- Central Wilkes
Central Wilkes Middle School
564 students
- This school
Mountain View Elementary School
488 students
What this shows Mountain View Elementary School reports 488 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View Elementary School compares
Mountain View Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.3:1 | ▲ 3% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.4% | ▲ 51% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 488 | top 51% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.5, Mountain View Elementary School is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Wilkes County Schools reports $12,150 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkes Central High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Millers Creek Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West Wilkes High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Wilkes High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Central Wilkes Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 699
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 582
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 578
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 564
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~488 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary School
How many students attend Mountain View Elementary School?
Mountain View Elementary School has 488 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hays, NC. CCD year-over-year: 484 (2022-23) → 508 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School is 16.3:1, which is 3% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary School?
99.4% of students at Mountain View Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary School is White at 82.4% of enrollment, in Hays, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary School?
Mountain View Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Wilkes County Schools?
Besides Mountain View Elementary School, Wilkes County Schools also operates Wilkes Central High School (719 students), Millers Creek Elementary School (699 students), and West Wilkes High School (582 students). See the Wilkes County Schools district page for the complete list.