Other / mixed grade configuration · Mountain View, HI

Mountain View Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 150003000047
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
53
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Elementary School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Hawaii median.

32
Resource Index · Typical
13.4:1
students per teacher
72.6%
free-lunch eligible
468
students enrolled

Mountain View Elementary School has class sizes near the Hawaii median. Computed live against every Hawaii school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Mountain View Elementary School held near 484 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 35.5 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 150003000047 · Mountain View, HI Other · SMALL · TRAD

468 enr · 13.4:1 · 72.6% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: James Campbell High School (2,890 students)

Mountain View Elementary School held near 484 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.5 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Hawaii schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Elementary School reports 468 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Elementary School compares

Mountain View Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Hawaii and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Hawaii Hawaii avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▼ 5% 14.1:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 72.6% ▲ 81% 40.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 468 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
468
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
72.6%
free-lunch eligible - 81% above the Hawaii average of 40.0%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 38% in Hawaii - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
70.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,056
per pupil, district-wide - above Hawaii avg of $20,056
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 234 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 34.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 29.3%
Two or More 19.0%
White 13.5%
Asian 3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 34.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 74.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 74.0, Mountain View Elementary School is more mixed than the Hawaii school average of 69.6.

Programs

District finance for Hawaii Department of Education reports $20,056 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
James Campbell High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Waipahu High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mililani High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Moanalua High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hawaii Department Of Education · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Mountain View

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary School

How many students attend Mountain View Elementary School?

Mountain View Elementary School has 468 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mountain View, HI. CCD year-over-year: 493 (2022-23) → 484 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School is 13.4:1, which is 5% lower than the Hawaii average of 14.1:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary School?

72.6% of students at Mountain View Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Hawaii average of 40.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 34.4% of enrollment, in Mountain View, HI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary School?

Mountain View Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Hawaii Department of Education?

Besides Mountain View Elementary School, Hawaii Department of Education also operates James Campbell High School (2,890 students), Waipahu High School (2,538 students), and Mililani High School (2,382 students). See the Hawaii Department of Education district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved