Elementary school (grades K-5) · Tujunga, CA

Mountain View Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062271003199
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
1
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of California schools.

#1 of 3
elementary schools in Tujunga · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
24.7:1
large classes for California
62.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View Elementary has class sizes larger than 77% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Tujunga, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+37 students YoY

Mountain View Elementary grew from 511 students in 2022-23 to 548 in 2023-24 (+7.2%).

Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+37 students YoY 062271003199 · Tujunga, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

567 enr · 24.7:1 · 62.2% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)

Mountain View Elementary grew from 511 students in 2022-23 to 548 in 2023-24 (+7.2%). Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Elementary reports 567 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Elementary compares

Mountain View Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.7:1 ▲ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 62.2% ▲ 12% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 567 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.7:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
567
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
62.2%
free-lunch eligible - 12% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.7:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 77% in California - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
22.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,606
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 72.5%
Two or More 20.6%
Hispanic or Latino 6.0%
Asian 0.5%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: White at 72.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.8, Mountain View Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grover Cleveland Charter High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Hollywood Senior High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Phineas Banning Senior High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
San Pedro Senior High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Venice Senior High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Los Angeles Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Tujunga

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary

How many students attend Mountain View Elementary?

Mountain View Elementary has 567 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Tujunga, CA. CCD year-over-year: 511 (2022-23) → 548 (2023-24), up 37.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary is 24.7:1, which is 15% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 57% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary?

62.2% of students at Mountain View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary is White at 72.5% of enrollment, in Tujunga, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary?

Mountain View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Tujunga?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Tujunga, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Tujunga on the city page.

What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?

Besides Mountain View Elementary, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved