- Enrollment
- 429
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Santa Barbara, CA
Mountain View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Mountain View Elementary earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #1 of 20
- elementary schools in Santa Barbara · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 19.5:1
- students per teacher
- 9.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #1 of 20 elementary schools in Santa Barbara, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061551001975 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Mountain View Elementary held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 18.5 → 17.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 061551001975 · Santa Barbara, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
351 enr · 19.5:1 · 9.9% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Brandon Elementary (429 students)
Mountain View Elementary held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 18.5 → 17.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Mountain View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brandon Elemen
Brandon Elementary
429 students
- Isla Vista Ele
Isla Vista Elementary
418 students
- Foothill Eleme
Foothill Elementary
413 students
- Hollister Elem
Hollister Elementary
393 students
- Kellogg Elemen
Kellogg Elementary
369 students
- This school
Mountain View Elementary
351 students
What this shows Mountain View Elementary reports 351 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View Elementary compares
Mountain View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.5:1 | ▼ 9% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.9% | ▼ 82% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 351 | top 67% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.4, Mountain View Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Goleta Union Elementary reports $22,980 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Isla Vista Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Foothill Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hollister Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kellogg Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 418
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 413
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 393
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 369
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Similar elementary schools in Santa Barbara
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~351 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary
How many students attend Mountain View Elementary?
Mountain View Elementary has 351 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Santa Barbara, CA. CCD year-over-year: 352 (2022-23) → 356 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary is 19.5:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary?
9.9% of students at Mountain View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary is White at 60.4% of enrollment, in Santa Barbara, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary?
Mountain View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Santa Barbara?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #1 of 20 elementary schools in Santa Barbara, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Santa Barbara on the city page.
What other schools are in Goleta Union Elementary?
Besides Mountain View Elementary, Goleta Union Elementary also operates Brandon Elementary (429 students), Isla Vista Elementary (418 students), and Foothill Elementary (413 students). See the Goleta Union Elementary district page for the complete list.