- Enrollment
- 721
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mercersburg, PA
Mountain View El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Mountain View El Sch earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #2 of 3
- elementary schools in Mercersburg · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View El Sch ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Mercersburg, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422274002222 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-18 students YoY
Mountain View El Sch shrank from 211 students in 2022-23 to 193 in 2023-24 (-8.5%).
Teacher FTE added 13.7 → 15.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-18 students YoY 422274002222 · Mercersburg, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
185 enr · 14.2:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: James Buchanan Hs (721 students)
Mountain View El Sch shrank from 211 students in 2022-23 to 193 in 2023-24 (-8.5%). Teacher FTE added 13.7 → 15.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Mountain View El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- James Buchanan
James Buchanan Hs
721 students
- James Buchanan
James Buchanan Ms
535 students
- St Thomas El S
St Thomas El Sch
297 students
- Mercersburg El 232
Mercersburg El Sch
232 students
- Montgomery El 212
Montgomery El Sch
212 students
- This school 185
Mountain View El Sch
185 students
What this shows Mountain View El Sch reports 185 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View El Sch compares
Mountain View El Sch is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 185 | top 92% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 19.9, Mountain View El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Tuscarora Sd reports $16,360 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Buchanan Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| James Buchanan Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| St Thomas El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mercersburg El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Montgomery El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 535
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 297
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 232
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 212
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Similar elementary schools in Mercersburg
2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~185 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~14.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View El Sch
How many students attend Mountain View El Sch?
Mountain View El Sch has 185 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mercersburg, PA. CCD year-over-year: 211 (2022-23) → 193 (2023-24), down 18.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View El Sch is 14.2:1, which is 4% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View El Sch?
100.0% of students at Mountain View El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View El Sch is White at 89.2% of enrollment, in Mercersburg, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View El Sch?
Mountain View El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View El Sch rank among elementary schools in Mercersburg?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View El Sch ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Mercersburg, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Mercersburg on the city page.
What other schools are in Tuscarora Sd?
Besides Mountain View El Sch, Tuscarora Sd also operates James Buchanan Hs (721 students), James Buchanan Ms (535 students), and St Thomas El Sch (297 students). See the Tuscarora Sd district page for the complete list.