- Enrollment
- 1,115
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Greensburg, PA
Mountain View El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Mountain View El Sch earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #4 of 5
- elementary schools in Greensburg · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.1:1
- students per teacher
- 20.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View El Sch ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Greensburg, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421098004380 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Mountain View El Sch held near 545 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 38.3 → 36.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-17 students YoY 421098004380 · Greensburg, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
534 enr · 14.1:1 · 20.6% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Greater Latrobe Shs (1,115 students)
Mountain View El Sch held near 545 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.3 → 36.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Mountain View El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Greater Latrob
Greater Latrobe Shs
1,115 students
- Latrobe El Sch
Latrobe El Sch
627 students
- This school
Mountain View El Sch
534 students
- Baggaley El Sc
Baggaley El Sch
510 students
- Greater Latrob
Greater Latrobe Jhs
499 students
What this shows Mountain View El Sch reports 534 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View El Sch compares
Mountain View El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.6% | ▼ 65% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 534 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.0, Mountain View El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Greater Latrobe Sd reports $15,629 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Latrobe Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Latrobe El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Baggaley El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Greater Latrobe Jhs | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 627
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 510
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 499
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Similar elementary schools in Greensburg
4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~534 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View El Sch
How many students attend Mountain View El Sch?
Mountain View El Sch has 534 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Greensburg, PA. CCD year-over-year: 562 (2022-23) → 545 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View El Sch is 14.1:1, which is 4% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View El Sch?
20.6% of students at Mountain View El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View El Sch is White at 90.4% of enrollment, in Greensburg, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View El Sch?
Mountain View El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View El Sch rank among elementary schools in Greensburg?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View El Sch ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Greensburg, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Greensburg on the city page.
What other schools are in Greater Latrobe Sd?
Besides Mountain View El Sch, Greater Latrobe Sd also operates Greater Latrobe Shs (1,115 students), Latrobe El Sch (627 students), and Baggaley El Sch (510 students). See the Greater Latrobe Sd district page for the complete list.