- Enrollment
- 1,404
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Ramona, CA
Mountain Valley Academy
Federal NCES profile for Mountain Valley Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Mountain Valley Academy earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #3 of 11
- public schools in Ramona · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.8:1
- students per teacher
- 24.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain Valley Academy has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Valley Academy ranks #3 of 11 public schools in Ramona, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063171008945 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+26 students YoY
Mountain Valley Academy grew from 169 students in 2022-23 to 195 in 2023-24 (+15.4%).
Teacher FTE held 9.0 → 9.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+26 students YoY 063171008945 · Ramona, CA Other · SMALL · TRAD
182 enr · 22.8:1 · 24.3% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Ramona High (1,404 students)
Mountain Valley Academy grew from 169 students in 2022-23 to 195 in 2023-24 (+15.4%). Teacher FTE held 9.0 → 9.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Mountain Valley Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ramona High
Ramona High
1,404 students
- Olive Peirce M
Olive Peirce Middle
680 students
- Hanson Element 547
Hanson Elementary
547 students
- James Dukes El 502
James Dukes Elementary
502 students
- Barnett Elemen 465
Barnett Elementary
465 students
- This school 182
Mountain Valley Academy
182 students
What this shows Mountain Valley Academy reports 182 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain Valley Academy compares
Mountain Valley Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.8:1 | ▲ 6% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 24.3% | ▼ 56% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 182 | top 84% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.4, Mountain Valley Academy is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Ramona City Unified reports $14,643 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain Valley Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramona High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Olive Peirce Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hanson Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| James Dukes Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Barnett Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain Valley Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 680
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 547
- Students per teacher
- 27.4:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
- Enrollment
- 502
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 465
- Students per teacher
- 24.5:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Similar other schools in Ramona
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~182 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain Valley Academy
How many students attend Mountain Valley Academy?
Mountain Valley Academy has 182 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Ramona, CA. CCD year-over-year: 169 (2022-23) → 195 (2023-24), up 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Valley Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Valley Academy is 22.8:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Valley Academy?
24.3% of students at Mountain Valley Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Valley Academy?
The largest demographic group at Mountain Valley Academy is White at 54.9% of enrollment, in Ramona, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Valley Academy?
Mountain Valley Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain Valley Academy rank among public schools in Ramona?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Valley Academy ranks #3 of 11 public schools in Ramona, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Ramona on the city page.
What other schools are in Ramona City Unified?
Besides Mountain Valley Academy, Ramona City Unified also operates Ramona High (1,404 students), Olive Peirce Middle (680 students), and Hanson Elementary (547 students). See the Ramona City Unified district page for the complete list.