Middle school (grades 6-8) · Nuevo, CA

Mountain Shadows Middle

Federal NCES profile for Mountain Shadows Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062778009962
0/100100/10019/100
👥 S:T ratio
15
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain Shadows Middle earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#2 of 4
public schools in Nuevo · Resource Index
19
Resource Index · Lower
21.2:1
students per teacher
68.5%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain Shadows Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Shadows Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Nuevo, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-15 students YoY

Mountain Shadows Middle held near 325 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 16.1 → 16.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-15 students YoY 062778009962 · Nuevo, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

339 enr · 21.2:1 · 68.5% lunch · RII 19

Nearest enrollment peer: Nuview Bridge Early College High (667 students)

Mountain Shadows Middle held near 325 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE held 16.1 → 16.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mountain Shadows Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain Shadows Middle reports 339 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain Shadows Middle compares

Mountain Shadows Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.2:1 ▼ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 68.5% ▲ 23% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 339 top 69% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.2:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
339
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
68.5%
free-lunch eligible - 23% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.2:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 45% in California - lower ratio than 55% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
40.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,553
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 339 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 85.3%
White 10.9%
Asian 1.8%
African American 0.9%
Two or More 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 85.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 26.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 26.0, Mountain Shadows Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Nuview Union reports $16,553 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain Shadows Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nuview Bridge Early College High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Nuview Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Valley View Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain Shadows Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Nuview Union · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain Shadows Middle

How many students attend Mountain Shadows Middle?

Mountain Shadows Middle has 339 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Nuevo, CA. CCD year-over-year: 340 (2022-23) → 325 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Shadows Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Shadows Middle is 21.2:1, which is 1% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 35% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Shadows Middle?

68.5% of students at Mountain Shadows Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Shadows Middle?

The largest demographic group at Mountain Shadows Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 85.3% of enrollment, in Nuevo, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Shadows Middle?

Mountain Shadows Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain Shadows Middle rank among public schools in Nuevo?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Shadows Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Nuevo, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Nuview Union?

Besides Mountain Shadows Middle, Nuview Union also operates Nuview Bridge Early College High (667 students), Nuview Elementary (663 students), and Valley View Elementary (554 students). See the Nuview Union district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved