- Enrollment
- 405
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Welch, WV
Mount View High School
Federal NCES profile for Mount View High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Mount View High School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of West Virginia schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most West Virginia schools.
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- large classes for West Virginia
- 521
- students enrolled
Mount View High School has class sizes larger than 76% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540081001246 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Mount View High School held near 553 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 32.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 540081001246 · Welch, WV Other · MID · TRAD
521 enr · 14.9:1 · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: River View High School (405 students)
Mount View High School held near 553 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 32.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Mount View High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mount View High School
521 students
- River View Hig
River View High School
405 students
- Southside K-8
Southside K-8
266 students
- Sandy River Mi
Sandy River Middle School
240 students
- Bradshaw Eleme
Bradshaw Elementary School
214 students
- Iaeger Element 201
Iaeger Elementary School
201 students
What this shows Mount View High School reports 521 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mount View High School compares
Mount View High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▲ 14% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 521 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.0, Mount View High School is more mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Mcdowell County Schools reports $15,682 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mount View High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| River View High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Southside K-8 | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sandy River Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bradshaw Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Iaeger Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mount View High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 266
- Students per teacher
- 9.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 240
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 214
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 201
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~521 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mount View High School
How many students attend Mount View High School?
Mount View High School has 521 students enrolled. It is a public school in Welch, WV. CCD year-over-year: 560 (2022-23) → 553 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount View High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mount View High School is 14.9:1, which is 14% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount View High School?
The largest demographic group at Mount View High School is White at 76.0% of enrollment, in Welch, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount View High School?
Mount View High School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mcdowell County Schools?
Besides Mount View High School, Mcdowell County Schools also operates River View High School (405 students), Southside K-8 (266 students), and Sandy River Middle School (240 students). See the Mcdowell County Schools district page for the complete list.