High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Vernon, WA

Mount Vernon High School

Federal NCES profile for Mount Vernon High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 530540000813
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
60
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Vernon High School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Washington median. It is also one of the largest schools in Washington.

#6 of 15
public schools in Mount Vernon · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
18.1:1
students per teacher
58.9%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Vernon High School has class sizes near the Washington median. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon High School ranks #6 of 15 public schools in Mount Vernon, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-19 students YoY

Mount Vernon High School held near 1,958 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 102.8 → 97.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-19 students YoY 530540000813 · Mount Vernon, WA High · MID · TRAD

1,849 enr · 18.1:1 · 58.9% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: La Venture Middle School (663 students)

Mount Vernon High School held near 1,958 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 102.8 → 97.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Mount Vernon High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Vernon High School reports 1,849 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Vernon High School compares

Mount Vernon High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.1:1 ▲ 3% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 58.9% ▲ 31% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,849 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.1:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,849
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
58.9%
free-lunch eligible - 31% above the Washington average of 45.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.1:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 66% in Washington - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
25.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,204
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors9.2 FTE
Per 202 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
88
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 56.7%
White 35.9%
Asian 2.7%
Two or More 2.7%
African American 1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 56.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.8, Mount Vernon High School is about as mixed as the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 37
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mount Vernon School District reports $20,204 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Vernon High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
La Venture Middle School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mount Baker Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Madison Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Jefferson Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Harriet Rowley Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Vernon High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Vernon School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Mount Vernon

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Vernon High School

How many students attend Mount Vernon High School?

Mount Vernon High School has 1,849 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Vernon, WA. CCD year-over-year: 1,977 (2022-23) → 1,958 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon High School is 18.1:1, which is 3% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Vernon High School?

58.9% of students at Mount Vernon High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Vernon High School?

The largest demographic group at Mount Vernon High School is Hispanic or Latino at 56.7% of enrollment, in Mount Vernon, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Vernon High School?

Mount Vernon High School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Vernon High School rank among public schools in Mount Vernon?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon High School ranks #6 of 15 public schools in Mount Vernon, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mount Vernon on the city page.

What other schools are in Mount Vernon School District?

Besides Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon School District also operates La Venture Middle School (663 students), Mount Baker Middle School (569 students), and Madison Elementary (498 students). See the Mount Vernon School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved