High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Vernon, OH

Mount Vernon High School

Federal NCES profile for Mount Vernon High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 391001201356
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
17
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Vernon High School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Ohio median.

#7 of 8
public schools in Mount Vernon · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
17.5:1
students per teacher
37.1%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Vernon High School has class sizes near the Ohio median. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon High School ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Mount Vernon, OH.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-46 students YoY

Mount Vernon High School held near 990 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-46 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 54.3 → 53.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-46 students YoY 391001201356 · Mount Vernon, OH High · MID · TRAD

944 enr · 17.5:1 · 37.1% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Vernon Middle School (787 students)

Mount Vernon High School held near 990 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-46 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.3 → 53.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →

Mount Vernon High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Vernon High School reports 944 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Vernon High School compares

Mount Vernon High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Ohio Ohio avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▼ 4% 18.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 37.1% ▲ 17% 31.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 944 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
944
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
37.1%
free-lunch eligible - 17% above the Ohio average of 31.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 53% in Ohio - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
33.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,724
per pupil, district-wide - below Ohio avg of $15,819
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 88.3%
Two or More 5.7%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
African American 1.9%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 88.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.6, Mount Vernon High School is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mount Vernon City reports $13,724 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Vernon High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mount Vernon Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Twin Oak Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pleasant Street Elementary School Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Columbia Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Dan Emmett Elementary School Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Vernon High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Vernon City · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Mount Vernon

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Vernon High School

How many students attend Mount Vernon High School?

Mount Vernon High School has 944 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Vernon, OH. CCD year-over-year: 1,036 (2022-23) → 990 (2023-24), nearly flat (-46).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon High School is 17.5:1, which is 4% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Vernon High School?

37.1% of students at Mount Vernon High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Vernon High School?

The largest demographic group at Mount Vernon High School is White at 88.3% of enrollment, in Mount Vernon, OH.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Vernon High School?

Mount Vernon High School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Vernon High School rank among public schools in Mount Vernon?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon High School ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Mount Vernon, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mount Vernon on the city page.

What other schools are in Mount Vernon City?

Besides Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon City also operates Mount Vernon Middle School (787 students), Twin Oak Elementary School (371 students), and Pleasant Street Elementary School (329 students). See the Mount Vernon City district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved