- Enrollment
- 710
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mount Sinai, NY
Mount Sinai Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Mount Sinai Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Mount Sinai Middle School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Mount Sinai · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.3:1
- students per teacher
- 9.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Mount Sinai Middle School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mount Sinai Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mount Sinai, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362004004304 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+27 students YoY
Mount Sinai Middle School held near 694 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+27 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 60.7 → 61.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+27 students YoY 362004004304 · Mount Sinai, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD
617 enr · 10.3:1 · 9.9% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Robert M Grable Jr Mount Sinai High School (710 students)
Mount Sinai Middle School held near 694 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+27 headcount). Teacher FTE added 60.7 → 61.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Mount Sinai Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Robert M Grabl
Robert M Grable Jr Mount Sinai High School
710 students
- Mount Sinai El
Mount Sinai Elementary School
657 students
- This school
Mount Sinai Middle School
617 students
What this shows Mount Sinai Middle School reports 617 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mount Sinai Middle School compares
Mount Sinai Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.3:1 | ▼ 13% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.9% | ▼ 82% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 617 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.7, Mount Sinai Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Mount Sinai Union Free School District reports $28,847 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mount Sinai Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert M Grable Jr Mount Sinai High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mount Sinai Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mount Sinai Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 657
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~617 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mount Sinai Middle School
How many students attend Mount Sinai Middle School?
Mount Sinai Middle School has 617 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mount Sinai, NY. CCD year-over-year: 667 (2022-23) → 694 (2023-24), nearly flat (+27).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Sinai Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mount Sinai Middle School is 10.3:1, which is 13% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Sinai Middle School?
9.9% of students at Mount Sinai Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Sinai Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Mount Sinai Middle School is White at 78.3% of enrollment, in Mount Sinai, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Sinai Middle School?
Mount Sinai Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mount Sinai Middle School rank among public schools in Mount Sinai?
By Resource Investment Index, Mount Sinai Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mount Sinai, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mount Sinai Union Free School District?
Besides Mount Sinai Middle School, Mount Sinai Union Free School District also operates Robert M Grable Jr Mount Sinai High School (710 students) and Mount Sinai Elementary School (657 students). See the Mount Sinai Union Free School District district page for the complete list.